PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting the website of Khula Sizwe Property Holdings (RF) Limited (“Barloworld Khula Sizwe“, “us” or “we“). The protection of your personal data (“data“) is important to us. Barloworld Khula Sizwe is deemed to be a responsible  party  in  terms  of  the  Protection  of  Personal Information  Act  4  of  2013,  as  amended,  consolidated  or re-enacted  from  time to time,  including all schedules  and  regulations  thereto (“POPI Act“), and we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the POPI Act. Please take note of the following  information pertaining to the collection and processing of data when visiting our website and contacting us.

Data refers to all information that can be used to determine who you are or data which can be traced back to you, such as your name, telephone number, e-mail address and internet  protocol  (“IP“) address.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the online application (the “Application Form“) submitted by you to Barloworld Khula Sizwe by means of the website on which the Privacy Policy is allocated (the “Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website“). In this Privacy Policy “the Investor“, “you” or “your” refers to you, being the person completing and submitting the Application Form on the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website. Terms defined  in the Application Form shall bear the corresponding  meaning herein.

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to the information, including personally identifiable information (“Personal Information“), which is collected from the Investor. Personal Information may include any of the following:  –

  1. information relating to race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of a person;
  2. information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  3. any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information,  online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  4. the biometric information of the person;
  5. the personal opinions, views of preferences of the person;
  6. correspondence sent by a person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature of further correspondence that would reveal  the contents of the original  correspondence;
  7. the views or opinions of another individual about a person;
  8. the name of a person if it appears with other personal information relating to a person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal  information about the person; and
  9. any information required for purposes of successfully completing the Application

Barloworld Khula Sizwe recognizes and respects the importance of maintaining the privacy of your Personal Information and established this Privacy Policy as a result. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it includes important  information regarding  your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Application Form which governs your use of the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website and your relationship  with Barloworld  Khula Sizwe.  The  Application Form  can be found on the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website and has been signed by you on submission of the online application.

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us at  the details provided below under the heading “Contact Us“.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information

You do not have to give us Personal Information in order to visit the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website. If, however, you wish to become a shareholder of Barloworld Khula Sizwe, you will be required to supply us with information, including but not limited to, your name, surname, identity number, email, phone number and/or physical address. If we collect Personal Information from you, you are giving us permission to use that information for the specific purpose as set out in the Application Form for which it is provided.

Non-Personal Information

When you interact with the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website, we automatically collect certain personally non- identifiable information (“Non-Personal Information”). The Non-Personal Information we collect includes, without limitation, your IP address, the domain name of your internet service provider, your approximate geographic location, a record of the site pages that you visit, the time of your visits and aggregated Personal Information that cannot be used to specifically identify you. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies is strictly for statistical purposes and to determine the visitor traffic patterns through the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website and cannot, in and of itself, be used to specifically identify you. With the help of this data we also obtain statistical information on how the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website is used.

Cookies

In operating the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website, we use a technology called “Cookies”. Cookies are small text files that provide Non-Personal Information to us regarding the visitors to the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website. Cookies usually contain a cookie ID i.e. a unique identification feature that can be used to identify your browser. Depending on the kind of the Cookie, different data is collected and processed. Our Cookies provide additional functionality to the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website and assist in personalising your online experience. They also help us analyse the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website usage more accurately and allow us to gauge the areas that are of the most interest to our visitors. None of our cookies contain any of your Personal Information.
Because you are using our Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website we assume that you are happy for us to use Cookies in this way. If you are not happy, then you should set your web browser not t o accept cookies from Barloworld Khula Sizwe, or use your web browser’s anonymous browsing setting (called ‘Incognito’ in Google Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ in Internet Explorer and ‘Private Browsing’ in Firefox).
Some of the Cookies are deleted after the browser is closed (session cookies), while others remain permanently on your device and allow us to recognise your browser (permanent cookies). You are able to disable the storage of Cookies or selectively accept certain cookies in your browser.

Aggregated Personal Information

In an on-going effort to better understand and serve the users of the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website, Barloworld Khula Sizwe may conduct research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on Personal Information and other information that it collects. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis and this aggregate information will be used strictly for statistical purposes and does not identify you personally. It is therefore considered and treated as Non-Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

OUR DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Barloworld Khula Sizwe is not in the business of selling or supplying your Personal Information to any third parties. We consider this information to be required to enable us to determine if you are eligible to be a Barloworld Khula Sizwe shareholder.

By agreeing to the terms and conditions of the Application Form and the Prospectus, you consent to the sharing of your Personal Information with our service providers, such as verification agents and/or transaction participants for the purpose of the transaction which you will conclude with Barloworld Khula Sizwe by completing the Application Form. The service providers, verification agents or transaction participants, as the case may be, will be able to access your Personal Information for the purpose of the transaction which you will conclude by means of completing the Application Form.
There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal

Information with certain third parties without your consent, as set forth below:

Business Transfers

In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. We also reserve the right to share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries and/or affiliates, if any, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy and legislation regulating the use of Personal Information. Our subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties

Barloworld Khula Sizwe sometimes engages other companies to perform certain administrative and/or business-related functions which, inter alia, include maintaining the database and communications network and processing and facilitating payments. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including your Personal Information, in connection with their performance of such functions.

Legal Requirements

Barloworld Khula Sizwe may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary (i) to comply with a legal obligation, (ii) to protect and defend the rights or property of Barloworld Khula Sizwe, or (iii) to protect Barloworld Khula Sizwe against legal liability.

Non-Personal Information

As Non-Personal Information cannot be used to identify you, Barloworld Khula Sizwe may disclose, transfer or share Non-Personal Information for any lawful purpose.

HOW TO PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Barloworld Khula Sizwe has put in place certain measures to ensure the security of the Personal Information collected and to secure the correct use thereof. These measures are appropriate to the nature of the information provided to us and prevent unauthorised data access. We take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of our own staff and ensure that any person who processes information on our behalf achieves the same high standards that we set ourselves. W e limit their access to your Personal Information to what is necessary in order for them to perform their responsibilities. Our security measures include the use of software firewalls, encryption and intrusion detection systems. We store all transaction information on secure computers located in locked data centres to which only selected employees have access. We will ask for your express permission before we use your Personal Information for any purpose not disclosed above.

Barloworld Khula Sizwe takes what it believes to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information provided via the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Therefore, although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website and any such transmission is at your own risk.

REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Investor  shall, having  provided  adequate proof of his/her identity, be entitled to: –

  • submit a request in writing  to  Barloworld Khula Sizwe to  confirm,  free  of charge,  whether  or not  Barloworld Khula Sizwe holds Personal Information  about the Investor;  and
  • request from Barloworld Khula Sizwe the record or a  description  of  the  Personal  Information about the Investor held by Barloworld Khula Sizwe, including Personal Information about  the identity of all third  parties,  or  categories  of  third  parties, who  have,  or  have  had,  access to the information, at a reasonable fee  charged  by  Barloworld Khula Sizwe,  within a reasonable time from  the date of receipt of such

PRIVACY LAWS

TUse of the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website and any electronic transaction concluded with Barloworld Khula Sizwe are governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. If the Investor accesses this Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website from locations outside of the Republic of South Africa, that Investor is responsible for compliance with all local laws.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website and/or any other information displayed on the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Barloworld Khula Sizwe to make changes to the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website and this Privacy Policy. Barloworld Khula Sizwe reserves the right to update or modify its Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website and this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice to you.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically and especially before you provide any Personal Information to us. Your continued use of the Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website, after any changes or revisions thereto or to this Privacy Policy, shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

HYPERLINKS

The Barloworld Khula Sizwe Website may contain links to and from the websites of affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please familiarise yourself with those policies before you submit any Personal Information to those websites.

CONTACT US

Please feel free to contact us if you have any queries regarding this Barloworld Khula Sizwe Privac y Policy using the contact details provided  below: